Azolla caroliniana

Popular Name: Azolla caroliniana
Scientific name: Azolla caroliniana
Other Names: Water velvet, Mosquito fernsweet flag
Family: Azollaceae (Azoláceas)
Structure: Floating
Origin: Cosmopolitan
Growth: Fast
Planting: Group
Lighting: 0.6 Watts / Liter
pH: 5.5 to 7.5
Temperature: 8-26 ┬░ C
Size: 0.5 cm
Habit: Small
Position: Surface
Reproduction: Division
Difficulty: Easy
Substrate Fertile: No
CO2: No
Supports Emersion: No
azolla_caroliniana_01

 

Back