Christmas moss

Popular Name: Christmas moss
Scientific name: Vesicularia montagnei
Other Names: Xmas moss
Family: Hypnaceae (Hipnáceas)
Structure: Moss
Origin: South Asia
Growth: Slow
Planting: Should be fixed on rocks or logs
Lighting: 0.5 Watts / Liter
pH: 5.5 to 8.0
Temperature: 18-26 ┬░ C
Size: 9 to 20 cm
Habit: Medium
Position: Midfield
Playback: Fragmentation
Difficulty: Easy
Substrate Fertile: No
CO2: No
Supports Emersion: Yes
vesicularia_montagnei_01

 

Back