Fissidens

Popular Name: Fissidens
Scientific name: Fissidens fontanus
Other Names: American Fissidens / American Phoenix Moss
Family: Fissidentaceae (Fissidentácea)
Structure: Moss
Origin: North America
Growth: Slow
Planting: Group
Lighting: 0.6 Watts / liter
pH: 5.5 to 8.0
Temperature: 21-28 ┬░ C
Size: 1 to 7 cm
Habit: Small
Position: Front / middle
Reproduction: Fragmentation
Difficulty: Easy
Substrate Fertile: Yes
CO2: Not required, but recommended
Supports Emersion: No
fissidens_fontanus_01

 

Back