Riccia

Popular Name: Riccia
Scientific name: Riccia fluitans
Other Names: Crystalwort
Family: Ricciaceae (Riciáceas)
Structure: Floating
Origin: Cosmopolitan
Growth: Fast
Planting: Group
Lighting: 0.7 Watts / liter
pH: 5.0 to 8.0
Temperature: 15-28 ┬░ C
Size: 1 to 5 cm
Habit: Small
Position: Forward / surface
Reproduction: Fragmentation
Difficulty: Medium
Substrate Fertile: No
CO2: Not necessary but advisable
Supports Emersion: Yes
riccia_fluitans_01

 

Back