Rotala macrandra

Popular Name: Rotala macrandra
Scientific name: Rotala macrandra
Other Names: Giant red Rotala
Family: Lythraceae (Litráceas)
Structure: Stem
Origin: Asia
Growth: Fast
Planting: Group
Lighting: 1.0 Watts / liter
pH: 5.0 to 7.0
Temperature: 22-28 ┬░ C
Size: 25 to 45 cm
Habit: Medium
Position: Midfield / background
Reproduction: Cutting and replanting branch
Difficulty: Hard
Substrate Fertile: Yes
CO2: Not necessary but advisable
Supports Emersion: Yes
rotala_macrandra_01

 

Back