Spirodela

Popular Name: Spirodela
Scientific name: Spirodela polyrrhiza
Other Names: Lentil Water
Family: Lemnaceae (Lemnáceas)
Structure: Floating
Origin: Cosmopolitan
Growth: Medium
Planting: Group
Lighting: 0.8 Watts / liter
pH: 5.0 to 8.5
Temperature: 15-30 ┬░ C
Size: 0.5 to 0.8 cm
Habit: Small
Position: Surface
Reproduction: Division
Difficulty: Medium
Substrate Fertile: No
CO2: No
Supports Emersion: No
spirodela-polyrrhiza-01

 

Back